Intel won't put out
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Intel won't put out

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Overland Park, KS, USA
    Posts
    142

    Intel won't put out

    Ordered a cuMine 550 online. Call to check status, site tells me out of stock for 3 weeks.

    Next found celeron 500 for $69. So, I thought I would use it for now and get a monster later when prices fall. Call to check on order.... No stock till June.

    Now, I just ordered a celeron II 533 for $114 and they swear it is in stock.

    What the hell is wrong with intel???

    later, L

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Oroville, CA (Redneckville)
    Posts
    732
    Intel announced that it was going to be having a shortage of CPU's for the rest of the year due to unprecedented demand. They also kinda got caught with they're pants down while moving to .18 micron. At least thats the scoop I've been reading in the papers.

    Don't worry though, there will still be CPU's available, you might just have to wait for one (like you're doing now).

    Long Live The BP6!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Troy (and brewster), NY
    Posts
    365
    yeah, for real. I ordered a PIII533b about 10 weeks ago, it was out of stock, for all i know, it still is out of stock. I had all my parts except the cpu. I finaly found a supplier with the 600b in stock. was only 10 more dollars...so i had to wait 7 weeks or so to get my computer running. Oh wait, longer then that..the i840 is pickey with ram had to get new ram too...oh well.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    133
    Actually they have been plagued with fab problems since october. Demand haha, no. In fact the first quarter of this year amd made 1 billion in sales I think or was it 1 million cpus sold. They dont have a problem because their fabs are fine. Demand is a lie, fab probs would be more truthfull...


    Jeff


    P.S. Ok if its demand, where is the 1ghz? or 900mhz p3's? Fab probs.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Club Tropicana
    Posts
    2,047
    Another one for the bias files

    ------------------
    www.seven-internet.co.uk
    Quote Jeffy79 1999-???? "if I had to buy one id get a p3" That is his story and he sticks to it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    597
    I haven't evere had problems buying chips. If the one I want is not available, just keep looking @ bigger until it's found.

    ------------------
    Nothing but the CHEESE!
    UCU - United Chooches Uniontown for Life~~
    --------------------
    What is better, sit in the corner, and have people think you are stupid, or speak up, and prove them to be right??
    --------------------
    Finally... the CHEESEMAN... has LOST his 4x4!!! - My buddy wrecked it!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    540
    www.insight.com appear to have a lot of P3's in the US
    I think.

    ------------------
    James Neave
    cs97jjn@brunel.ac.uk
    Brunel University
    **********************__,__
    *************.--.**.-"*****"-.**.--.
    ************/*..*\/**.-.*.-.**\/*..*\
    ***********|*|**'|**/***Y***\**|'**|*|
    ***********|*\***\**\*0*| 0*/**/**/*|
    ************\*'-*,\.-"`` ``"-./,*-'*/
    *************`'-'*/_***^ ^***_\*'-'`
    *************.--'|**\._****_./**|'--.
    ***********/`****\***\ `~`*/***/***`\
    **********/*******'._*'---'*_.'*******\
    *********/***********'~---~'***|*******\
    ********/********_.*************\*******\
    *******/***.'-./`/********.'~'-.|\*******\
    ******/***/****`\:*******/******`\'.******\
    *****/***|*******;******|**********.`;****/
    ******\***\*******;******\***********\/***/
    *******/****;*******\*******\***`**/
    ********'._'.*****\*******'.******|***;/_
    *****jgs**/__>*****'.*******\_*_*_/***,**'--.
    ********.'***'.***.-~~~~~-.*/*****|--'`~~-.**\
    *******//*/*.---'/**.-~~-._/*/*/*/---..__.'**/
    ******((_(_/****/**/******(_(_(_(---.__****.'
    ****************|*|*****_**************`~~`
    ****************|*|*****\'.
    *****************\*'....'*|
    ******************'.,___.'

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Troy, NY (12180)
    Posts
    1,714
    Jeff's got the idea right, but that isn't the problem... intel's fabs are o.k. -- they just cant get enough of the raw materials to produce their FC-PGA chips (you know, the substrate that the actual chip is "written" into?)

    sucks to be them...
    No Rules, No Ads, No BS....

    The Overclockers Network

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Casper,Wy
    Posts
    8
    What happened did AMD buy it all up for the Spitfire/Duron?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Troy, NY (12180)
    Posts
    1,714
    that's what i'm wondering.... i wonder if AMD delayed Duron because of a) (the reason they said) -- they don't want it to outperform the Thunderbird (will be "Athlon") or b) they can't get enough substrate either... well, we'll see in a month or so
    No Rules, No Ads, No BS....

    The Overclockers Network

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •