Quick anyone with a BP6 help!!!
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Quick anyone with a BP6 help!!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Oroville, CA (Redneckville)
    Posts
    732

    Quick anyone with a BP6 help!!!

    I need to know, does the BP6 BIOS allow you to set parameters for each CPU independantly? I have a 466 and getting a 500 and want to run them at the same speed.

    Can I set different FSB speeds for each CPU??? If not then I may be screwed.

    Also I heard the BP6 supports 2 CPUS running at different speeds (ie 466 and 500) has anyone tried this?!?

    Please hurry if possible because this order is in the works and I may still be able to cancel it!
    Long Live The BP6!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    206
    you cant change the fsb independently
    but you can run different speed processors (it think) cause the multiplier is locked anyway
    overclocking may be an issue though cause they will clock very differently

    ------------------
    Come see a new world of overclocked computers at Extreme Overclockers
    Cost price computer parts www.spathi.com
    (I'm not kidding)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    sf,ca, usa
    Posts
    2,109
    If you're planning to push the 466 to 500 then you're out of luck.

    But you can set it on AUTO and it should be ok.
    Intel Duron 866 mhz
    Abit KT7 Raid
    TNT Ultra 64 mb
    64 mb Ram
    WD 4.3 gb HD
    Logitech Explorer
    19" Sony TFT display
    56K Cable Modem
    Abit Floppy
    Iomega Keyboard
    [b] Meet the ladies
    12X CDROM
    14.4 DVD

    Windows 95 ME

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Oroville, CA (Redneckville)
    Posts
    732
    Thanks for the fast response guys.

    Next question. If I can do it independently can I say tell both CPU's to run at say 100mhz FSB and end up with one at 700 (7*100) and one at 750 (7.5*100)? Would this work, or will I not be able to OC at all now?
    Long Live The BP6!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Volunteer State
    Posts
    758
    There are no seperate multipliers or bus frequency selections available for each cpu. With the multiplier lock, one cpu will detect the correct multiplier, and the other won't. Whether the cpu with the incorrect multiplier will still function properly is another question. I'm sorry I don't know the answer. If I was you, I would cancel the order and get another 466.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Volunteer State
    Posts
    758
    Let me clarify. There is ONE SETTING for both cpu's. If you select 7.5 for example, both will be 7.5 If 7.5 is not the correct setting for both cpu's??? One thing I do know. You won't get your moneys worth outa that cely 500. DON'T DO IT

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Oroville, CA (Redneckville)
    Posts
    732
    Dammit. Looks like whats going to happen is the single 466 will be RMA and I'll end up with 2 500's. I didnt want to pay the extra $18 for 500's but I guess I have to.
    Long Live The BP6!

  8. #8
    Sterling_Aug Guest
    Your best bet would be dual 533's which should overclock to very near 800 MHz.

    Or if you want to save money and still get a big bang for your buck, I have two used C366's that have been running perfectly at 573 MHz for a few months. I am interested in upgrading my system.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Oroville, CA (Redneckville)
    Posts
    732
    The 500's should go pretty high right? I was thinking I'd be happy with 700-750ish... I plan on using TECS and maybe water cooling... think I can hit 750?
    Long Live The BP6!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    sf,ca, usa
    Posts
    2,109
    Getting 700+ on the .25 core would be extremely tough. Don't hold your breath.

    Intel Duron 866 mhz
    Abit KT7 Raid
    TNT Ultra 64 mb
    64 mb Ram
    WD 4.3 gb HD
    Logitech Explorer
    19" Sony TFT display
    56K Cable Modem
    Abit Floppy
    Iomega Keyboard
    [b] Meet the ladies
    12X CDROM
    14.4 DVD

    Windows 95 ME

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Oroville, CA (Redneckville)
    Posts
    732
    I thought someone said 800+ with the 533's, they use the .25 core right? I thought the only celeys that use .18 are C2's? Or are the 533's C2's?

    Well I guess it dont matter now since my 500's are in the mail... hope I like them
    Long Live The BP6!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Club Tropicana
    Posts
    2,047
    There are two types of 533's
    533a which is the original celeron and is 0.25u will not overclock well.
    533 cellermine which is the C2, is 0.18u and will overclock to 800

    The cellermines are not compatible with the BP6. Also they do not support SMP processing.

    Your best bet is two processors of the same type. i.e. two 466's or 2 500's.

    Going with another 466 would leave you with better overclocking options.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    1,751
    The 533a is the Celermine versin, which is at .18u with FCPGA format.

    The 533 is the original Celeron verson, which is at .25u with PPGA format.

    yes you can run a 533a on a BP6, but only Single processor setup, the celermines don't support SMP YET.

    Yes you can run a celermine on the BP6 using a Powerleap adaptor.

    salt

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Club Tropicana
    Posts
    2,047
    [edit]

    [This message has been edited by Psyduck (edited 05-02-2000).]

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    1,751

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •