CELERON 2 HELP!!!
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: CELERON 2 HELP!!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879

    CELERON 2 HELP!!!

    I need help!!! I just got my celeron2 533a and when i installed it just to see if it worked, it wouldn't post!!! So I checked it all around and noticed that I had put a PPGA cooler on it. Could this be my problem? I took it off and tried to boot up bare. It posted and made me go directly to BIOS. It said I had installed a new CPU and needed to set prequencies. so i put it to default and let it go. It wouldn't reboot after I saved changes! it wouldnt even post! I am using an Asus P3B-F and an Iwill Slocket2. Would my problem be the need for an FC-PGA cooler? Please Help!!!
    Thanks

    ------------------
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Brampton, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    845
    That's quite a delema there. I don't like things that don't work. Sorry, I can't help.

    I thought that all hs/fans where the same, just of different proportions. I guess I was wrong...

    ------------------
    I don’t know how I got here… I was only looking for the washroom.
    brainsoft, XiBase Alumni.

    "I don't know how I got here, I was only looking for the washroom."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    1 hospital way
    Posts
    1,860
    remove the slotket from the system and look over the settings correctly. reinstall the CPU in the slotket, Remount your fan/HS on top of the CPU make sure it has good contact with the slug. reinstall Slotket in MB. make sure you get the slotket all the way is. this can scare ya sometimes if it isn't all the way in the slot.
    whatever

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    1,249
    check all your slots, sometimes when you put in ram or cpu the video card will pop out slightly. On my P2B-F it required the latest bios flash to support it also.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    784
    I doubt that is the H/S and Fan. If it is an Intel fan that came off of one of the Celly's it should work just fine. You do need to make sure that the IWill jumpers are set correctly:
    66MHz JP6 & JP7 should have 2-3 shorted
    100Mhz JP6 off & JP7 pins 2-3 shorted
    CPU Type = FCPGA JP8 short pins 2-3
    CPU + Intel JP9 short Pins 1-2

    I would not mess with the Vcore settings on the IWill unless you absolutely need to.
    Make sure the MoBo CPU settings are in line with the IWill converter.
    If you use the 66MHzsetting on the IWill, then keep the MoBo FSB range between 66-95.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879
    Thanks guys. B/K, I have my bus detects on auto, will that do? And nothign else is wrong seeing as I am able to boot up normally with my celeron 400 in. I'll try changing the jumpers thogh.
    Thanks!

    ------------------
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879
    OK, I booted with it at default speed, but it still hangs when i try to exit the bios. dont ask me why! then, when i tried overclocking to 600, i get another lockup and it tells me that the system hung because of improper frequency? do i need some sort of update for my bios or motherboard to run this cpu?
    Thanks

    ------------------
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879
    ^!!to the top!!^

    ------------------
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    784
    I am just shooting in the dark, because I am not familiar with the Asus. but here are a few other things to check.
    Is There a speed error Hold in the Bios? If so, disable it.

    Is there a spread Spectrum? If so, disable it.

    Are there any dip switches or jumpers on the MoBo that control the FSB Boot up frequencies or AGP devisers? If so make sure that they match the settings on the IWill.
    That is just about all I can suggest.

    Sorry
    B/K

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879
    Thanks a lot B/K. Look at what you've done!



    Sorry bout load times

    ------------------
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    784
    802 Congratz.. What was the problem?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879
    Was seated wrong, left side wasnt pushed down all the way =)
    Thanks a lot!

    ------------------
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    784
    Hikeon3 Do you know where Otay lake is?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879
    Otay lake? I know where Otay Mesa is. Y? Do you know someone there or something?

    ------------------
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    784
    Poway,Santee, Lions vally road, Blacks Beach, I would train up that 13 mile grade going up to the lake. Na, don't konw anyone. I from So Cal. Stuck in Memphis.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •