P3 800 = Overclockable?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: P3 800 = Overclockable?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    The origin of stupidity - Alabama
    Posts
    735

    P3 800 = Overclockable?

    I've got a P3 800, and the highest i can get it to is 110 bus. I've got an Abit BH6, but as far as I can tell, it's a CPU problem. It's gonna be really hard to convince the techs at the store I bought it from that it won't stay stable at factory speed. I tried pushing the voltage up to an insane 1.8v, just to have to put my old CPU in to get it to post something besides 912 MHz and not to lock up. It is stable at 840 Mhz (105FSB) and possibly stable at 880 Mhz (110FSB.) It will not boot at 115FSB. PLZ Help!
    You people who think you know everything really piss people like me off who really do know everything.
    http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/smileysex5.gif

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Algonquin Illinois
    Posts
    1,712
    Try checking the data base at www.overclockers.com and if they are going higher/ you will probably need better cooling.

    ------------------
    Help me get this Boot outta my azz!!!!
    Help me get this Boot outta my azz!!!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    960
    What kind of RAM are you using?

    ------------------
    Please don't provoke the poor people..........
    Their website said "Requires Linux Distrubution based on kernel 2.4.2 or better," so I went and installed FreeBSD.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    The origin of stupidity - Alabama
    Posts
    735
    Someone got theirs to 966...(only entry.) It has to be the CPU or the mobo, because this exact same setup went 133FSB with my 450. The motherboard is a BH6. Maybe I need a peltier... But is heat the problem?
    You people who think you know everything really piss people like me off who really do know everything.
    http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/smileysex5.gif

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    The origin of stupidity - Alabama
    Posts
    735
    For the love of God please help me! 840 Mhz seems like a 386! AhhhhhHHHhHHhHHhhHhHHHH!!!!
    You people who think you know everything really piss people like me off who really do know everything.
    http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/smileysex5.gif

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Algonquin Illinois
    Posts
    1,712
    Sheesh I don't know what to say/The chip is so new/ that none of us has anything to base any reliable facts on it....But..... Post your specs here/ ie mobo revision, week of the cpu/ ram/ "N" rating of the ram/ Video card/ other cards in your puter/ the works,,, and we'll see what we can do...

    ------------------
    Help me get this Boot outta my azz!!!!
    Help me get this Boot outta my azz!!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    The origin of stupidity - Alabama
    Posts
    735
    OK...
    P3 800

    Asus V6800 GeForce DDR @ 145/340

    SBLive!

    256 PC100 RAM that was stable at 133 w/ my
    P2 450

    Generic Network Card

    40 Gig UDMA 66 with SIIG Controller Card
    10 Gig UDMA 66 connected to ^

    Generic Floppy

    32X CD ROM

    300W Power Supply (could be cause of random reboots at high CPU speed?)

    Abit BH6 Mobo, plz give info on how to find out what rev.

    System is at room temp even under heavy workload due to multiple large fans circulating air in from side-bottom of case, out through top.

    Win98 1st Ed & Redhat 6.0 on dual boot.


    The System was rock hard stable at 133 FSB when I had my P2-450. Any other info specify.
    You people who think you know everything really piss people like me off who really do know everything.
    http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/smileysex5.gif

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    488
    Intel has pushed pretty hard to get their later P3E's out. most likely it's already been overclocked a little by intel.

    ------------------
    MooOoo!
    MoooOooOoo damnit!!
    -SkrUboL
    www.prism.gatech.edu/~gte166q

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Middletown, NY
    Posts
    605
    The PIII600-PII800 all seem to be the same chip with different miltipliers.

    The only difference is, a 800 is garenteed to reach 800 while a 600, although it will probably reach 800, it`s only garenteed to to reach 600.

    In short, you most likely reached the chip`s (garenteed and tecnological) limit.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    ?
    Posts
    71
    What about the new stepping??
    Never be afraid to try something new, but remember:
    Amateurs build The Ark.....
    Proffesionals build The Titanic......
    Another thing:
    Man's only progress is learning of mistakes.............

    WHERE DOOMED!!!!!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    597
    I saw a 800MHz @ 1500MHz+ here. IT's even got a link the the people who did it!

    ------------------
    Nothing but the CHEESE!

    [This message has been edited by CheeseMan (edited 04-16-2000).]

    [This message has been edited by CheeseMan (edited 04-16-2000).]

    [This message has been edited by CheeseMan (edited 04-16-2000).]
    Finally... the CHEESEMAN... has LOST his 4x4!!! - My buddy wrecked it!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    The origin of stupidity - Alabama
    Posts
    735
    Everything is the same on my 800 and the 800@1500 except the FSB. Here are some stats off of the CPU you guys might wanna screw around with...

    800/256/100/1.65V S1
    90100573-0302 MALAY
    !(circle with little m)(circle with little c) 99 SL3XR

    BTW what is usually the cause (besides the system itself) that it would freeze during posting? Heat? Voltage?
    You people who think you know everything really piss people like me off who really do know everything.
    http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/smileysex5.gif

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    1,249
    Get a copy of CPUid and let us know what the stepping is. I have a feeling that Flash is correct. The stepping change was to make things more stable at the 1000 Mhz range. And the early copermines might be lucky to touch 1000 Mhz.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    The origin of stupidity - Alabama
    Posts
    735
    You people who think you know everything really piss people like me off who really do know everything.
    http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/smileysex5.gif

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    The origin of stupidity - Alabama
    Posts
    735
    Compared to the one that hit 1500:

    You people who think you know everything really piss people like me off who really do know everything.
    http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/smileysex5.gif

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •