is it possible to over clock
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: is it possible to over clock

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    whitby/ cobourg, ont, canada
    Posts
    1,263

    is it possible to over clock

    i just bought a new mobo and it dont got jumpers and in the bios it doesn't ask for the cpu speed so i was wondering if it was possible to over clock it if so how would i do it
    duron 800@900 - asus a7v - 640mb pc133 - radeon 8500le 128mb - sb live - 16x dvd-rom - 48x24x48 burner

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Tulare, CA, USA
    Posts
    126
    What board are you using? What processor? Hell, just list your whole system specs so we'll know what it can do.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    whitby/ cobourg, ont, canada
    Posts
    1,263
    i have a amd k6-2 350
    64mb ram
    voodoo3
    sound blaster live x-gamer
    8.5 gb hard drive
    i'm not sure what the mobo is it dosn't say it on the box or in the manual, on the box it says redfox and thats it
    duron 800@900 - asus a7v - 640mb pc133 - radeon 8500le 128mb - sb live - 16x dvd-rom - 48x24x48 burner

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Volunteer State
    Posts
    758
    no manual either? the only thing i can think of is it must be a completely self detecting system, but still, doesn't sound right..

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    whitby/ cobourg, ont, canada
    Posts
    1,263
    no in the manual it says you have to switch the multiplurs manually does this maen the cpu speed and if i put that to a 450 withh i have better performince also is there a program that over clocks cpus like they have for the voodoo3 and the geforce and many other vid cards is it possible
    duron 800@900 - asus a7v - 640mb pc133 - radeon 8500le 128mb - sb live - 16x dvd-rom - 48x24x48 burner

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    488
    Does the manual have jumper settings? I don't believe motherboards can detect the default speed of K6-2's. If you find out how to change the multiplier, try it at 400. I doubt you'll have much luck, but it's worth a shot.

    ------------------
    MooOoo!
    MoooOooOoo damnit!!
    -SkrUboL
    www.prism.gatech.edu/~gte166q

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •