Is SETI that bad?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Is SETI that bad?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    597

    Is SETI that bad?

    I know this isn't the SETI forum, but I am only posting it here because I am concerned w/the temps during OC'ing. I just started running SETI@Home on my TEC/Water cooled system. Well, I can run it all the time, and it is fine, but when it is minimized, the temps go way down.

    Does it only process when it is restored or maximized? Because that's what it looks like, I just want to make sure!

    ------------------
    Nothing but the CHEESE!
    Finally... the CHEESEMAN... has LOST his 4x4!!! - My buddy wrecked it!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Volunteer State
    Posts
    758
    hmm.. that is very strange cause mine is just the opposite. When I minimize setti, my temps increase dramatically. From my experience, it depends on what mode your running it in. I have mine set to "run all the time (recommended for fast computers)". When it's maximize to the screen where it shows graphics, the temps go way down and it processes the wu much slower. When I minimize, it processes the wu VERY fast and the temps go up about 6-7c.

    Make sure you have "run all the time" selected.

    [This message has been edited by Donovan (edited 04-13-2000).]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    597
    That wasn't set correctly. I just re-installed it, and forgot to enable it to run all the time. Thanks

    My temps are now @ 3-4c, but htey stay the same when I full screen!

    ------------------
    Nothing but the CHEESE!
    Finally... the CHEESEMAN... has LOST his 4x4!!! - My buddy wrecked it!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Washington, PA
    Posts
    878
    If you are running not-minimized it slows down because of the video rendering. My PII 333 really suffers when I forget to minimize it.

    ------------------
    I'm not racist! I have a color TV!

    www.crosswinds.net/~areyoubored
    I'm not racist! I have a color TV!

    www.crosswinds.net/~areyoubored

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Hanford, CA
    Posts
    3,203
    Bag the GUI version and run command line, it's faster and cooler. Here's a link...

    http://setiathome.ssl.berkeley.edu/unix.html


    Choose this download... i386-winnt-cmdline.exe:
    ------------------
    If you lived here, you'd be home by now...



    [This message has been edited by Maxout (edited 04-13-2000).]
    If you lived here, you'd be home by now...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Volunteer State
    Posts
    758
    I haven't got command line ver cause it looks like there's a **** load of commands to know to run it. like scripting, i dont got time for that crap.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Midland, MI, USA
    Posts
    106
    do you need winNT to run command line? also, how does command line version work? - i still am getting 18-22Hr WUs even with a 700/750 athlon.

    ------------------
    Run! Run like a gerbil!
    Athlon 500@750MHz GFD 1.6v w\crappy 4ns cache (@2/5 speed using H.Oda's L2 changer)
    Run! Run like a gerbil!
    AMD Athlon 1200 on KT7-RAID
    GeForce2 MX
    256MB PC133 CAS 2 Crucial RAM

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    597
    I'm right on course to get an WU done in just over 6 hrs. I was having the same problems with 14-16 hour WU, and being pss'd. I've been messing w/my RAM settings, and I am getting it up, well... down there.

    ------------------
    Nothing but the CHEESE!
    Finally... the CHEESEMAN... has LOST his 4x4!!! - My buddy wrecked it!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Hanford, CA
    Posts
    3,203
    All you do is put a shortcut on your desktop, d/click and it runs itself. To stop it, be sure the window is active and hit CNTL/C. That's it !

    This utility will let you see what's going on...
    http://pages.tca.net/roelof/setispy/

    ------------------
    If you lived here, you'd be home by now...

    If you lived here, you'd be home by now...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    69 Church Rd, England
    Posts
    190
    Mr. Bigglesworh, Sir - To run the command-line in '98, just click it like any other program . To monitor it, use Setispy. It's available as a download on our team web-site (check my sig) along with all the current versions of Seti@home. If you set your dial-up networking to 'connect when application requests it' (or something like that), the commandline version dials up perfectly to collect new WUs and send back done ones - just make sure you enable 'disconnect after x minutes idle' al the phone bill might kill you - LOL.

    Anyhow, by this point you should be getting 6-6.5 hour WUs. This being the case, it is only morally right that you join the Athlon Owners Club at Seti (again, see my sig). You caon be the 10th, and fastest, member .

    ------------------
    Just got an Athlon? Join Seti at Athlon Owners Club

    Also, Team website
    Just got an Athlon? Join Seti at Athlon Owners Club

    Also, Team website

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •