Slotket + celly 400 = No Overclock?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Slotket + celly 400 = No Overclock?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    West Chester, PA, USA
    Posts
    159

    Slotket + celly 400 = No Overclock?

    I just got a new mainboard and i want to overclock my processor (celly 400 slot 370), but something is going wrong. My new mainboard has been working great other than the fact that i cannot get my system to work properly at the 100mhz fsb setting. My mainboard, soyo sy-6vba133, is ewuipped with a jumperless CMOS program for setting up core voltage, fsb, etc. the problem is that i want to overclock the processor to 540 (6.0 * 90), and to do that i need to change two jumpers on the mainboard to activate the 100 mhz fsb range. however after doing this and turning on the PC, everything seems to go fine except the monitor does not come on (i have a creative voodoo banshee PCI). the hard drive powers up and spins, as well as the cd-rom drives. so i have to go back and switch the jumpers back to the 66mhz fsb range. so i am thinking that my problem might be my slotket, a generic pcchips slotket. the only jumper on the thing is for the 66/100 mhz fsb, which i set accordingly. could my problem be that my cpu is not receivin the voltage i have alotted it via my mainboard? i set the voltage up 10% and still nothing.
    Athlon 2500+ Barton
    2x512 MB PC3200 DDR
    Geforce 4 Ti4200 128MB
    160 GB, 120 GB
    Hauppauge PVR-150
    2x24x52 CD-RW
    SB Live! Value

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    554
    cell won't run at 100fsb. Start at 66, stock settings,(agp etc) incrementally work your fsb up.Your multiplyer(6?) should stay there. my 433 is at 83fsb ,she will go 91 but can't do anything once there(it loads windows at 580+,can't get online at that)so 541 is it for now. Kick it up,good luck Access the soyo disc for more info on stepping up from 66 twards 100

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Mission Viejo CA USA
    Posts
    104
    dude this is the same thing that happens to me. My fsb goes up to 124 in the bios, but if I want it at 133 or higher, I have to first manualy switch it. I also get the same problem, my monitor just blinks and doesn't come on after I change jumpers or change voltages. The only way to solve this I found was to clear the cmos on your mother board. There should be a jumper and all you need to do is take the jumper off, wait a second, and put it back on. If it doesn't work, try it again. This should solve your problem, it worked for me.
    Dude, where's my car?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Mission Viejo CA USA
    Posts
    104
    By the way, my motherboard is an Iwill Vd133, it's pretty much the same as yours except it's not soyo.
    Dude, where's my car?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    West Chester, PA, USA
    Posts
    159
    That was a no go CA, but it was a nice thought. this is becoming really frusterating because everything seems to work fine up until the point of the monitor coming on . . . hard drive spins up and everything.

    [This message has been edited by Rcketsfan1 (edited 04-13-2000).]
    Athlon 2500+ Barton
    2x512 MB PC3200 DDR
    Geforce 4 Ti4200 128MB
    160 GB, 120 GB
    Hauppauge PVR-150
    2x24x52 CD-RW
    SB Live! Value

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    508
    What cooling do u have ??

    since i purchased globalwin cooler i can get my 400 running perfectly at 570 95fsb, before it i had great problems running it at 540.
    (still haven't figured out how to run at 100fsb.. maybe someone can help ??!?)

    And u might consider buying a new mobo if you WANT to run at high fsb..
    I got a be6-2 and i'm very happy with it
    goes up to the 150fsb i think...

    How are your pci/agp settings btw ???
    Fast, Faster, WooHoO!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    737
    Wrong
    be6-2 goes upto 200fsb in i mhz increasements
    Not that you will use 200 but its there
    Athlon XP1600+ @2000+ Alpha PAL 8085 MSI K7T266 R126 512mb Crucial CAS 2.5 DDR
    Gainward Geforce 2 Pro /450 GS 2 40Gb 60GXP's In RAID 0 Black Dell P791 SB Live PLatinum 5.1 Black GW 802

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •