Need some peltier advice...
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Need some peltier advice...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    330

    Need some peltier advice...

    Got a Coppermine 750E Flipchip goin 930 [7.5X124] and that is all she will do. Had a 550E Flipchip that was runnin 792 [5.5X144] on this same slotket before I put the 750 on so I know the PC will run at a higher FSB. What I want to know is will a 60w Peltier run off my 300w power supply that is in the PC? I really don't want to use another 'add on' power supply. Want to stay with my GlobalWin FDP32... Not really interested in watercooling right now. Just tryin to get to a gigahertz...133mhz would do it.
    Really appreciate any tips. Favorite Peltiers, etc.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    960
    It should be fine, but I dont know if it will be if you are running a GeForce.
    Their website said "Requires Linux Distrubution based on kernel 2.4.2 or better," so I went and installed FreeBSD.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Algonquin Illinois
    Posts
    1,712
    OK This isn't chiseled in stone or anything/ but from my experiences with pelts, I would say no... the supply won't give you enuff oompff at startup,and thats where you need the extra cold. Mine won't do it, and I have a Brand new 425 Watt supply, and am only running 1 drive, a dvd, a LS120 drive, and a handfull of small fans off the supply. I have also tried with different sized pelts, and with different supplys, including a 300 watt pcpower n cooling supply that was a turbocool atx.... wouldn't do it You can opt for an external supply for the peltier only tho.........

    ------------------
    Help me get this Boot outta my azz!!!!
    Help me get this Boot outta my azz!!!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    330
    Running a Matrox G400 Max [or sometimes a Guillemot Xentor TNT2 Ultra]...they both handled the 144mhz FSB I was runnin before.
    Got a good recommendation as for a Peltier brand/model?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Algonquin Illinois
    Posts
    1,712
    Try www.tedist.com they have a few there, get yourself a Potted 1 tho, ie; sealed.

    ------------------
    Help me get this Boot outta my azz!!!!
    Help me get this Boot outta my azz!!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    MIAMI, FL, USA
    Posts
    258
    Terry, I second the suggestion about getting a second power supply. Go to your local computer store and pick up a used power supply for about $15 or buy a new one. It is well worth it! Plus, you will not be getting the full potential from your TEC with all the load on it!
    SRock 939Dual-SATA2 Rev 1.05 OCW Beta 2
    Opteron 165 Denmark at 300*9 @ 1.55 volt
    Memory clock 133
    NB - 800
    SB - 800
    1 GB Samsung DDR400 2.5-3-3-7 1T
    Nvidia FX5900 core 445 memory 891
    Dual fan Aerocool GT-1000 idle 34 C / full 52 C
    Antec 350 Watt X 2
    RAID 0 - 2 * 80 GIG WD 7200 RPM
    MAXTOR 7200 RPM 80 GIG
    SEAGATE 7200 RPM 80 GIG
    Plextor 708A
    Plextor 716A
    Win XP Pro SP2

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Aurora IL, USA
    Posts
    573
    I just got a new 300 watt supply and case from mwave. Unfortunatley my 300 watter is only rated for 8 amps at 12 volts---exactly the same as one of my 235 watt suppplies. I ran a leufkens 50w peltier of the same 235-250 watt supply as my k6-2 @ 500 for a while. I'm sure you would be OK if your supply is rated at 9 or 9.5 amps at 12 on the +12 volts. Your 60w tec may be OK if you have a better 300 watt supply. If that is your permanent solution you might want to look into replacing the stock power supply fan with a stronger one.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    330
    Did it without a Peltier!!! Upped the voltage to 1.85v, set the FSB to 135 and VIOLA!!! 1012mhz CPU temp was 34c after looping 3DMark 2000 for 2 hours. That is enough for me. Seems to run fine at 1012mhz,
    boots and runs fine. no hangs or anything.
    Unreal Tournament and Quake3 run great.
    But what would it do with a Peltier????...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •