Overheating on k62-500@2.2v...why??? - Page 2
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25

Thread: Overheating on k62-500@2.2v...why???

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    SA,TX,US
    Posts
    121
    Thanks all, I got to find a way to check temp, but sure thats the culprit. Took out the 66mhz RAM, but no change. Didn't want to up V on it yet, i'll try diff fsb with clock multiplier...maybe production on this chip was bad or something. Unfortunately, can't take back...but will try to work something feasible out, since the mobo was free!! Thanks again!

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    SA,TX,US
    Posts
    121
    Oh, forgot but i'm not experiencing problems after coldstart Jough...that was dbzeag. Up in an early post i said i was able to run for bout 3 hrs with no probs. But i'll try the diff fsb&x's. Thanks again!!

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    8
    I believe the Vcore is 2.4 for amd k62- 450mhz and higher. If you bought the cpu in a box with a fan attached, the proper Vcore should be listeed on the fan hub. So maybe you need to change the Vcore. Only 400mhz and below supports 2.2 Vcore.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2
    I have a 450 2.2v, it was running about 48c Started using waterfall and dropped 12c, put another fan on top of existing h/s fan and it now idles at 28, a little bit louder though.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Sweden, North Europe
    Posts
    1,061
    Hmmm.. U guys having problems with 450, 500 Well Iīm about to buy a 550 Mhz... Hmmm... Itīs sounds like u get hold of remarked, but how to tell if the r fake or isnīt ???????????????????????????????????



    ------------------
    *** The worst investment u can do is a buy a new computer, buy some stocks isntead ***
    ftp1. Antec PLUSVIEW1000AMG, Abit AT7 v1.1, XP 1800@2300 0,13u, 512MB TwinMOS PC-2700 cl2
    ftp2. Antec PLUSVIEW1000AMG, Abit AT7 v1.2, XP 1800@2300 0,13u, 512MB TwinMOS PC-2700 cl2
    backup. Chieftec Fulltower, Abit KT7A-R v1.3 XP-M 2000+ 3x256MB TwinMOS PC-166
    Workstation. (Not yet ready)

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Sweden, North Europe
    Posts
    1,061
    Go to www.amd.com/
    And look for yourself about the core voltage !!!
    or e-mail those guys at the EPOX mobo manufacters, they r fast and very helpfull...


    ------------------
    *** The worst investment u can do is a buy a new computer, buy some stocks isntead ***
    ftp1. Antec PLUSVIEW1000AMG, Abit AT7 v1.1, XP 1800@2300 0,13u, 512MB TwinMOS PC-2700 cl2
    ftp2. Antec PLUSVIEW1000AMG, Abit AT7 v1.2, XP 1800@2300 0,13u, 512MB TwinMOS PC-2700 cl2
    backup. Chieftec Fulltower, Abit KT7A-R v1.3 XP-M 2000+ 3x256MB TwinMOS PC-166
    Workstation. (Not yet ready)

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2
    Epox MVP3G has to the best thing Ive done. Goes like a dream. Used to have a GA-5AA, unending problems with TNT2 and finally killed my K62 400 cpu when a cable hit the fan, cant happen with this M/B Ive set it to shut down if fan speed gets too low or CPU temp too high. Definately worth considering.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    SA,TX,US
    Posts
    121
    the processor specifically says 2.2v on it...so that can't be it...i think...well i've had better success with the removal of the 66mhz chip after all. seems it was causing the page faults and crap after all!!! boy don't i feel dumb....but i did add a case fan to pull in air, and a fan that fits in the 5.25 drive slot pulling in air. also reseated processor and added thermal paste....still got to burn it in for a bit though to make sure its no prob. oh the mobo i got is a gigabyte not epox...would epox still bother?

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    SA,TX,US
    Posts
    121
    couldn't find anything directly on amd's site except tech docs that you could order. but i did find a pic of a 500 that shows 2.2v on it...check it out. http://www1.amd.com/products/cpg/res...65,594,00.html

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Swindon, England
    Posts
    737
    Well actually there are 2 types of k6/2
    the old cores used 2.4v and the new cores use 2.2v
    ok so you have a new core which can also take more o/c stress
    Athlon XP1600+ @2000+ Alpha PAL 8085 MSI K7T266 R126 512mb Crucial CAS 2.5 DDR
    Gainward Geforce 2 Pro /450 GS 2 40Gb 60GXP's In RAID 0 Black Dell P791 SB Live PLatinum 5.1 Black GW 802

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •