O/Cing on a P3B-F
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: O/Cing on a P3B-F

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879

    O/Cing on a P3B-F

    I just bought one and figgered I could overclock my Celeron 433 like madd. But whenever I set it to 83 MHz bus(total speed of 540 MHz) it hangs up in the Windows bootup screen. Whats the problem here? What shoulod I be raising the Vcore to? Any help is appreciated.

    ------------------
    "What do I need a cooler for? My cpu is only at 51 degrees!"
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    263
    Once when I overclocked my celeron 400 the whole dam computer shut down and wouldn't start up at all. The problem was I had some crappy pc66 memory in there. You should make sure that all of your componints are up to snuff. The problem may not be your processor or Motherboard.
    Join C.A.N.G., the first internet gang, here --> Crappybobs home page.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    349
    Only at 51! Well let me tell u this! Before i bought my alpha my system was IDLE in 47 C without rain. It lasted like 2 mins above 55 C before it crashed so. It's high, really high for the Celeron. Go and spend som money ona descent fan and u should be ok. Increasing the voltage when ur at 51 wont do u any good cuz the system will most proberly go nuts and u can damage ur processor.
    Come to Demons Layer:

    www.geocities.com/acidruler
    Let me show u how to crank a 400A to infinity

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    3,198
    Are you sure got that Alpha seated right on the CPU? Did you use a thin coat of thermal compound? What are you temps when not O/C'ing? Why am I asking so many questions?
    1.Old Antec Case, Asus PC-DL, 2 x 1.6 LV D1 Xeons @ 3 GHz, 2GB Corsair PC3200 @ 200 MHz, Chaintech 6800 128MB AGP

    2. Old Crap Beige Case, Gigabyte GA-H55M-S2H, Core i3 530, 4GB CL8 OCZ DDR3-1600, eVGA GTX465

    3. Asus Pundit mATX Case, MSI AMD Zacate E350/dual core E350IS-E45 mini-ITX, 4GB CL9 Crucial Ballistix DDR3-1333, LG Blu Ray/HD DVD & DVD Burner

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879
    OK, first off, my cpu temp is only like, 26 degrees constantly (The signature is just some stupid thing I thought of one night). And second, I dont have an Alpha. I would like one though. But it probably wont fit cuz i use all of my dimm slots. Anyways, what should I be setting my voltages to? Thats what I need to know. I just want the stupid thing to startup at 541 MHz.
    Thanks

    ------------------
    "What do I need a cooler for? My cpu is only at 51 degrees!"
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Long Island, NY, usa
    Posts
    981
    i think u can go up 10% safe on the voltage..
    so go up 1 setting at a time..and r u using the jumpers on the board or in bios?

    i have the same board running a 500E@750 ROCK STABLE!!!!!so these boards r fine...
    OCN the The Darkside

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,349
    I also have the P3B-F.... and I love it, it's a cheapy but it rocks.......

    a agree with the space problem when using all your ram slots, however, that's why I've designed my water-blocks the way I did, doing it like that gave me plenty of space for insulation, and then some


    ------------------
    http://members.xoom.com/twentybee/ht..._pc/index.html
    Go ahead...... lick my BLOCK
    This is my website

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879
    One other thing, is my secondary ide device suppose to not work? my rw drive only is recongnized in win2k. can anyone tell me how to make my secondary ide controller work?

    thanks

    ------------------
    "What do I need a cooler for? My cpu is only at 51 degrees!"
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    153
    The P3B-F is no cheap motherboard. It costs more than your average P3 board and is one of the best boards I have ever used (in both speed and stability).

    Proves once again that Asus quality is the best in the business and is practically unrivaled. Their tech support stinks though (or so I've heard). Probably because they never get used.
    P4 2.5 Engineering Sample C1 stepping on Asus P4B266 w/512 MB PC2700
    ATI Radeon 9700 Pro w/Sony E500
    Adaptec 19160 SCSI w/Seagate X15, 2xQuantum Atlas 10kII 73.4GB, 2xSeagate 73LP 73.4GB
    Pioneer 305S slot load DVD (SCSI), Plextor 40TSi (SCSI), Yamaha 2200S 20x burner (SCSI)
    SB Live Platinum 5.1 w/Yamaha TSS1
    Lian Li PC70 w/Enermax 531W p/s

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Long Island, NY, usa
    Posts
    981
    lutjens

    i agree 100% this board rocks..just missing more FSB settings only goes to 150...
    OCN the The Darkside

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    1,249
    Now lets see. 83Mhz fsb is 41.5 Mhz PCI and 83 Mhz AGP if you have it set to 1:1 It could be your video card, ram or harddrive at that frequency. What kind of ram do you have 66Mhz or PC100? What type of video card do you have and is it set to 1:1 or 2:3? And what type of harddrive are you running? Maxtors don't like it that high, however IBM and Westerndigital I think can take it.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    879
    I've got pc100 ram and a voodoo3 2000 AGP (i think 2:3) and i have a fujitsu drive. but its the ide controller im more worried about now. I'm returning it and gettgin a new one tomorrow. If that fails, Abit BF6 here I come!!!

    ------------------
    "What do I need a cooler for? My cpu is only at 51 degrees!"
    Are you suggesting that coconuts migrate?

    EpoX 8RDA+
    AMD Barton 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz)
    1gb Corsair XMS pc3200
    Visontek GeForce 4 Ti4200
    WD LE 80gb 7200rpm HDD
    Sony 48x24x48x IDE CDRW
    Soundblaster Live! Audigy
    Logitech Cordless MX Duo

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,349
    911... you need more than 150 fsb already way-de-go bud..... I'm still stuck down here using 110 fsb.... but only cause I don't have the loot to get me a better chip..... not to mention ram

    ------------------
    http://members.xoom.com/twentybee/ht..._pc/index.html
    Go ahead...... lick my BLOCK
    This is my website

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,349
    lutjens, no I didn't mean it like as if it's a cheap-**** board just that it was the cheapest board available in the shop I got it from..... hehe yes(expensive shop) you think right.
    Go ahead...... lick my BLOCK
    This is my website

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Long Island, NY, usa
    Posts
    981
    Rotor:

    yes i got up to 150fsb stable as hell the day after i got my 500e...guess i was lucky!!! but i did do my research before buying everything...bought one thing at a time.. now i need a new chip if i want more speed.. i guess 750 will do it for now...and ROTOR there is some good ram out cheap these days...good luck
    OCN the The Darkside

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •