any1 here have abit BE6-II and SB Live! ?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: any1 here have abit BE6-II and SB Live! ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    NSW, Australia
    Posts
    647

    any1 here have abit BE6-II and SB Live! ?

    i saw in another forum (sound cards) that a guy was having probs with a sb live! with the abit be6-2 mobo.
    i just chose a bunch of components for a mates computer with both of those.
    any of u guys have that combo and if so, could u tell me if u've had any probs with it.
    if u have could u tell me what they are and how to avoid/fix them

    thanks guys

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Posts
    1,220
    I have both and no problems. However, you do have to be careful of what slot you put it in. The last pci slot can have issues with cards - I have them with the nic and scsi - but otherwise it's not a problem. I'm sure there's a solution in that case, but I've got a few slots to spare so I don't really care
    I call it "No-Pants Wonderday," but it turns out the police just call it "Thursday." Go figure.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Algonquin Illinois
    Posts
    1,712
    What Splatt said, and if you have any probs, just disable SBemulation in DM

    ------------------
    Help me get this Boot outta my azz!!!!
    Help me get this Boot outta my azz!!!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    541
    BL translate DM for me
    i got a sblive and it is not working in a be6 2 when i am runing my copermine there

    ------------------
    There are those who think, and those who dream, But I, for one, refuse to choose between the two!
    Xriz`s Place
    There are those who think, and those who dream, But I, for one, refuse to choose between the two!
    Xriz`s Place

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,684
    I'm running a BE6-II, SB Live!, PIII600e, V3-2000 AGP... What was said about choosing your slot carefully is essential. The on-board DMA66 controller (a real piece of work, by the way), "shares" resources with two of the PCI slots. Read your manual, and be cautious of what you put in those two slots.

    I have heard rumors of problems with Cumines and the SB Live!, but I'm running fine.

    ------------------
    Free advice, and worth every penny.
    Free advice, and worth every penny.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Somewhere between Purgatory and Hell called Ohio
    Posts
    498
    DM=Device Manager under system properties.

    ------------------

    -Goff
    -Goff

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Posts
    1,220
    mine is also a cumine - 650e@878 with a v3-3k
    I call it "No-Pants Wonderday," but it turns out the police just call it "Thursday." Go figure.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    NSW, Australia
    Posts
    647
    thanks guys
    i'll keep all this in mind when building the pc up for him.
    i usually put things like sound cards in the 1st pci slot anyway.
    there will be only 2 pci cards in anyway.
    (sound and scsi)
    i'll prolly round up a NIC for him soon so he can start lan gaming with me and my mates

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Club Tropicana
    Posts
    2,047
    Sorry but, ****ing BE6-2.

    Arrrr now I've got that out of my system I can go back to fixing my PC.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,684
    I think if I could do it over, I'd get a BF6, and one of those nifty Promise ATA66 cards that can be modified to do RAID. But really, my BE6-II didn't screw me over because I heard everyone else screaming, and decided to read the manual BEFORE installing.

    A few years ago I had a really nice TYAN board that looked like a hobbiest's dream (8 72 pin simm slots, lots of PCI and ISA slots, good layout,...) , but was in fact, one of the meanest *****es I ever had to deal with. It is nailed to the wall in my basement, and if the BE ever gives me fits, it's going right beside it.

    ------------------
    Free advice, and worth every penny.
    Free advice, and worth every penny.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    NSW, Australia
    Posts
    647
    The on-board DMA66 controller (a real piece of work, by the way).

    Roadwarrior: did u mean that in a good way or a bad way ???


  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Club Tropicana
    Posts
    2,047
    To start with I didn't have one problem with that card (apart from a missing conector for the thermistor)

    But you soon realise that you do. The way my system is, everything had to go in a certain place cause of IRQ.

    AGP - Voodoo
    PCI1 - Ethernet
    PCI2 - WinTV
    PCI3 - SBLive! (I know evil position)
    PCI4 - Promise U66/Fasttrak
    PCI5 - Nought work in here

    I soon realised that the Highpoint was giving me **** (probably the SBLive) but there was no other config that would work, so I disabled it. Now I can run thing whereever I like (2&5 can give problems but there a fan there now). I should've bought the BF6, but I didn't have a choice.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    NSW, Australia
    Posts
    647
    cool
    thanx for your help guys

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •