SETI WARNING
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: SETI WARNING

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,750

    SETI WARNING

    Got home. Checked the OC Network SETI team statistics. Young grasshoppers trying to sneak past me. Set airconditioning to 65. Put some clothes on. Clicked SoftFSB icon. Set FSB to 95MHz(570). Launched 2 seti work units on the command line. Clicked CNTL/ALT/DEL. Task Manager. Clicked seti@home. Clicked priority. Set to realtime. Clicked affinity. Set to cpu#2. Clicked SetiSpy icon. 51 Mflops. Back to Task Manager. Clicked seti@home(2). Set priority to high. Set affinity to cpu#1. Close Task Manager. Clicked setSpy(2). 33 Mflops. Made coffee. Made this post. I'm back. This thing moves real slow. Can't keep up with my typing speed. I type slow. 3D games aren't gonna happen. Barely surfs the net. You guys suck for making me have to do this just to put you in your place.
    http://setiathome.ssl.berkeley.edu/c...ockers+network


    ------------------
    Visit my homepage>>> http://home.carolina.rr.com/hillbilly
    P4 2.8@4.0 dual R134A phase change chillers with 600watt thermoelectric array. Capable of -70F
    Nixie tube numeric display control panel and pneumatic motherboard tray.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    541
    thats the way to go TN

    ------------------
    There are those who think, and those who dream, But I, for one, refuse to choose between the two!
    Xriz`s Place
    There are those who think, and those who dream, But I, for one, refuse to choose between the two!
    Xriz`s Place

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,750
    Who's the guy with the 4:39 average? He kinda scares me. Hey buddy, it has to plug into a standard electrical outlet. We need some new rules to prevent people like this from passing me.

    ------------------
    Visit my homepage>>> http://home.carolina.rr.com/hillbilly
    P4 2.8@4.0 dual R134A phase change chillers with 600watt thermoelectric array. Capable of -70F
    Nixie tube numeric display control panel and pneumatic motherboard tray.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,022
    I think that's Noctem. He is running a 600e@ 864 MHz, 128 MB HSDRAM 3-2-2 with Precharge, Soyo 6BA+IV, almost like my setup. TN, I get 4.5 hrs too, you know!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,473
    Any chance there is a Seti@home package for Windows 3.1 ? I know, it sucks, but I am not allowed to install '95 or higher on this machine.
    Fallguy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    944

    Hehe, dont worry TN
    I did something far worse once...
    On one of our systems at work I tested SETI out of curiosity to see if even in low priority it hogs memory without relasing it, but I wanted to give it absolute minimum priotity - which on most UNIX system is Level 39.
    Well not on this one - 39 was max.
    I hit enter after typing "seti" and I never even saw the next command prompt.

    This was on a machine that typically handles 1000 user connections - oops.
    The good thing is the machine was so lagged with SETI it didnt even write any more logfiles after I hit enter - so no proof.
    No one ever found out.
    *sweat*


    ------------------
    // Black Holes are where God divided by zero //
    // Black Holes are where God divided by zero //

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    flagstaff, AZ, usa
    Posts
    555
    hey TN did you know you no have to press CTRL/ALT/DEL all you have to do is right click your task bar then click task manager. works on NT and 2000 {NT5} by the way what is the best ver of seti to run the comand line or the gui.?
    "Is it worth it to give your heart away, and live for a great period of joy, risking the chance to have your heart broken? If your heart does get broken, was it worth it to give it away? - Me"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Troy, NY (12180)
    Posts
    1,714
    heh... TN... i might have to get a Quad PPro if you keep this up

    ------------------
    Shameless plug:
    Athlon 500@892.5 (4.25 X 210), 2/5 cache, 1.85V
    No Rules, No Ads, No BS....

    The Overclockers Network

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Washington, PA
    Posts
    878
    I think what I am going to do is switch between the two teams since I don't lose WU when I do so. Every week or so I'll flip. Any objections?
    I'm not racist! I have a color TV!

    www.crosswinds.net/~areyoubored

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Hanford, CA
    Posts
    3,203
    How often are the stats updated?
    If you lived here, you'd be home by now...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Arlington, Texas, USA
    Posts
    882
    Rainbow_Six - That is the first I ever heard of it. Why not. You are a real merc arn't you. Switching sides every week.

    ------------------
    Check out the Overclockers Network at: http://www.overclockers-network.com/
    -Lord Gumby: Administrative Gear Head
    Check out the Overclockers Network at: http://www.overclockers-network.com/
    -Lord Gumby: Administrative Gear Head

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Elmhurst, New York
    Posts
    626
    TN :-) To answer your questions, "Young grasshoppers passing you by," the answer is "PCGuRu2K" In the past week 1/2 I've gone from last place to 21st place.. As soon as I get my other machine up I should be going, going, gone.... I'm running 5 machines. 2 @ at work and 3 @ home. I don't wanna toot my horn so I won't list the specs of them :-)

    To Be Continued.........

    ------------------
    Good Artist Copy, Great Artist Steal!
    Good Artist Copy, Great Artist Steal!
    http://www.pcguru2k.cjb.net
    [PGR2K]

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Lund, Sweden
    Posts
    45
    Im also in 21st place last time I checked..so I guess you will be passing by soon since i only have 1 puter on the job.
    Well I have 8 sun ultra 10 but i can only use them will connected to the internet and Im on dialup.
    Give me my cable modem damnit!!!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    545
    Hey guys, you are all great. Me? Don't know how to run it also. Just happy with my C300@450.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Elmhurst, New York
    Posts
    626
    Wacked: Looks like you went down a spot and I went up a spot :-) I'm on DSL 24/7 baby!! Muuuhhhaaaaa.......

    ------------------
    Good Artist Copy, Great Artist Steal!
    Good Artist Copy, Great Artist Steal!
    http://www.pcguru2k.cjb.net
    [PGR2K]

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •