Why should i use a peltier if im running stable @ 700 and 750???
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Why should i use a peltier if im running stable @ 700 and 750???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Long Island, NY, usa
    Posts
    981

    Why should i use a peltier if im running stable @ 700 and 750???

    just wondering...temps are 26-30 idle and 42 to 44 peaks gaming and if the heats up high..

    do the cpus perform better or just last longer??
    thinking of making that next step should i

    oh i forgot i got a 500e and an alpha pal6035
    these temps r the same if i ran it at 500 with stock fan and sink..

    [This message has been edited by Hardware911 (edited 03-04-2000).]
    OCN the The Darkside

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    1,751
    i don't think that they do perform better...
    but i am sure that they will last longer if running at a low temperature...because heat wears everything out...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Long Island, NY, usa
    Posts
    981
    or is it one of those things like "mine is faster than yours" well in this case "mine is colder than yours"
    OCN the The Darkside

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    1,751
    lol...

    well no one has proved that they used liquid nitrogen to cool their cpu...
    have anyone??

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,022
    I think it's both ... mine is faster AND colder than yours ... LOL ...

    ------------------
    Join the OCN SETI group. I promise I will be nice to you
    http://setiathome.ssl.berkeley.edu/s...eam_57947.html

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    1,751
    eventually somebody will be saying that to u
    remember that

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,022
    I know ... I am not saying I say it to others (bragging) ... I was just kidding, man!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    1,751
    i was kidding too...
    don't take it too serious...
    although u are running twice as fast as me...
    i am running a k6iii 450...o/c-ed to 500

    the benchmarks are good too...
    1560...using sandra..

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,022
    cool. Sometimes it is hard to get the tone across on text. I gotta use the similes more effective.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Long Island, NY, usa
    Posts
    981
    i guess alot of guys can say that to me now!!! because my mobo dont go past 150fsb and not sure if the BX can handle it? is there any way for me to go beyond 150fsb??
    i dont think softfsb works on my board (p3bf)

    well anyway past 650 dont see much of a diff. with gameing or anything else...high res it stays about the same fps at 650 and 750 thats with my V6600 tweaked(sgram)using 3d mark2000 so whats the point the old bottle neak right?? ddr would help but would ya really see the diff in game play or only on the bench?
    OCN the The Darkside

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,022
    o/c your vid card more. I think my score went from around 5000 to 6000 after I push core to 150 and DDR to 354 MHz.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Long Island, NY, usa
    Posts
    981
    well i used the tweak utility that come with asus cards its maxed out mybe i should try using powerstrip is this what u use??
    OCN the The Darkside

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,022
    I have my own creative utility. But yeah, do like DMMD says, try PS.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Long Island, NY, usa
    Posts
    981
    ill try it i DLed it but havent hade time to play around with it yet...i see a big diff when i tweak it with asus am very happy with it...would hate to destroy such an expensive card!!!i think asus makes these cards to be O/Ced they know what we r all doing....i guess thats y it can take a 100 agp with no problem they designed to take it...think this is right???

    well to plat it safe i added sinks to all the ram and lapped the chip and put new sink and fan...brought me down 12c in highres game play even more using 3dmark200(used to hit almost 75) i cooked breakfat on the ***** HeHe now it only hits 60c running it..

    whatever im just babling
    OCN the The Darkside

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Crappy Journalism, PUKA
    Posts
    604
    The Creative Labs utility, and many others, use the PowerStrip engine with the OEM's GUI front end. Many of these utilities will not run under NT or W2K, so's its great to have PS for those of us crippled by the dreaded "Hardware Abstraction Layer." Also. the OEM's don't usually allow as much explorative potential, (core 200, memory 400 of PS) 'cause they'd rather not get that "Tech Support From Hell" call whenthe sceen freezes, or worse!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •