Can't get Abit HWDoctor to work!
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Can't get Abit HWDoctor to work!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Volunteer State
    Posts
    758

    Can't get Abit HWDoctor to work!

    I get a "run time error, invalid property value". I tried d/ld'ing again from abit, the same. Anyone else had this happen?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    541
    everytime i tried to use it
    get MBM


    ------------------
    There are those who think, and those who dream, But I, for one, refuse to choose between the two!
    There are those who think, and those who dream, But I, for one, refuse to choose between the two!
    Xriz`s Place

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Bangkok Thailand
    Posts
    131
    I downloaded and am running v2.10 of Winbond Hardware Doctor. It reports two temps Cable and System, yet on the configuration screen these are called RT2 and CPU.

    The one called CPU is very definitely not the CPU temp. It must be the temp of the Winbond chip on the BE6.

    The other is the thermal sensor because when I remove it the temp becomes N/A. A curious thing is that the temp in the BIOS called CPU also becomes N/A when I remove the sensor.

    I have also used MBM 4.13 but it also only reports the System temp and not the temp of the CPU on the slotket even though the slotket can pass the CPU temp to the mb.

    How do I get an accurate CPU temp? Where should I put the thermal probe if the CPU temp is not being passed through the slotket?
    I'm not putting it between the slug and heatsink as some have suggested.

    Windows 98SE 128Mb RAM
    BE6 300a @450 on an ASUS 370D slotket
    LeadTek S320-II Ultra
    SB Live
    ZIP 100Mb IDE1 master
    IBM 6.4Gb 5400rpm IDE2 master
    CD-ROM 32x IDE2 slave
    IBM 13.6Gb DJNA-371350 7200rpm ATA-66 IDE3

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    NJ USA
    Posts
    262
    i have it because it came with my abit bx6 but i dont really use it that much. get the MBM its much better then the hardware doctor.
    thats just my opinion and you knowwhat they say opinions are like *******s everyones got one
    Estimated time it will take me to fix your computer:
    If you leave - 15 min
    If you watch - 1hour
    If you help - 3hours

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    19
    I have a Abit BP6 and that included monitoring utility caused my CPU fans to stop! Stupid program! :P Oh well, I promptly got MBM and it's all happy now. Just my little experience with packaged utilities.

    ------------------
    Wheeee... What's this do?? >;p
    Wheee...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Volunteer State
    Posts
    758
    yeah, im using mbm now to and it actually works! lol
    oh, on another note. now i'm almost sure that rain program is bs cause it makes 0% difference when I use this mbm program

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Volunteer State
    Posts
    758
    I really do like how it just shows the temp in your tray too

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Bangkok Thailand
    Posts
    131
    I have installed MBM and CpuIdle but MBM will not let me set any sensor for CpuIdle to start and stop on. It finds Winbond 2 - W83783S and it says the temp is 36 C. So it seems the latest version of MBM and CpuIdle won't work on my system.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    356
    Donovan: Rain/cpuidle do work! but only if your cooling is too weak. Try running cpuidle/rain when using peltier! the temperature drops 10-15 degrees C in 30 sec!.

    ------------------
    Anyone got a cpu running at 666?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Sweden, Lidköping
    Posts
    59
    Abit Hardware doctor won't run under win2000
    that's what i've heard..

    wait for an update

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •