Who has the highest FSB on a BX chip set??
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Who has the highest FSB on a BX chip set??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Long Island, NY, usa
    Posts
    981

    Who has the highest FSB on a BX chip set??

    How high and how long has it been running that way??

    this is for research purposes

    thanks
    OCN the The Darkside

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Lawrence, KS/Yukon, OK
    Posts
    1,319
    i've had 150 since christmas and occasionally jump to 155, never got 160 stable though...

    ------------------
    I would like to state that I am neither Swedish nor an Elf, and do not represent the beliefs, values, abilities, shortcomings, preference in woman, flavours of cheese, etc. as either of the affor mentioned parties.
    Woohoo, 14th person to solve the 4D rubik's cube...ever! http://www.superliminal.com/cube/cube.htm

    Watch me solve a regular cube in 24.2 seconds at www.rubiks.dk videolist, Daniel Hayes!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Long Island, NY, usa
    Posts
    981
    i hit 150 also with a high cpu temp on 500e...so i brought it down.. my mobo p3bf will only goto 150 will soft fsb let me do more??
    OCN the The Darkside

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Algonquin Illinois
    Posts
    1,712
    Swedishlf.... What hard drive are you using?? I think that if i do have a weak link, it may be that... Softfsb Dosn't support the P3b-f I checked that out all ready.

    ------------------
    Help me get this Boot outta my azz!!!!
    Help me get this Boot outta my azz!!!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Long Island, NY, usa
    Posts
    981
    i have a WD caviar 6.4...i dont have any problems at 150 besides my 500e heating up to 50c during gameplay not steady but it peaks up there thats with the case open too....waiting for alpha to release their new cumine sink in early march
    OCN the The Darkside

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Algonquin Illinois
    Posts
    1,712
    Well i am running at 150 fsb now, and have this drive at 150 fsb for almost a year now, as my previous cpu did that too/ why wait for a new alpha?? The p3 alpha fits it fine.

    ------------------
    Help me get this Boot outta my azz!!!!
    Help me get this Boot outta my azz!!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Long Island, NY, usa
    Posts
    981
    which alpha is it that i should get...6035? i think thats the #
    OCN the The Darkside

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Lawrence, KS/Yukon, OK
    Posts
    1,319
    Big Lar, I use a SCSI drive for my main HD, it's a quantum viking II. I have a Secondary HD for MP3's and such, it's a Western Digital, don't remember the specifics though.

    ------------------
    I would like to state that I am neither Swedish nor an Elf, and do not represent the beliefs, values, abilities, shortcomings, preference in woman, flavours of cheese, etc. as either of the affor mentioned parties.
    Woohoo, 14th person to solve the 4D rubik's cube...ever! http://www.superliminal.com/cube/cube.htm

    Watch me solve a regular cube in 24.2 seconds at www.rubiks.dk videolist, Daniel Hayes!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •