how do I o/c Celery 500 without system hanging ?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: how do I o/c Celery 500 without system hanging ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Posts
    8

    how do I o/c Celery 500 without system hanging ?

    when I up FSB in BIOS to 75mhz, runs fine, get 563cpu. when I up to 83, shows as 624cpu, but it hangs after BIOS boot, b4 getting to desktop.
    thanks,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    960
    Try upping the voltage to 2.1 volts. Also, Your hard drive may not overclock well since the speed of the IDE channels goes faster then it was meant to. This might be your problem if your hard drive is a Maxtor.

    ------------------
    No matter what a hooker tells you, there is no sex in the Champagne room.
    Their website said "Requires Linux Distrubution based on kernel 2.4.2 or better," so I went and installed FreeBSD.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Currently infront of my PC
    Posts
    2,277
    Do your CPU get hot ?
    EPOX EP9NPA+
    AMD 64 3000+
    2x 512mb Samsung DDR 400
    80gb Western Digital
    Benq DvD Writer
    LG Combo
    19" Mag Innovision CRT
    GeForce 6600GT
    Windows XP Pro SP1

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 1998
    Location
    Huntsville, Tx
    Posts
    498
    try more cooling, the stock celeron hs/fan sucks ***...try disabling the L2 cache, but keep in mind that it will decrease performance www.3dfxcool.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Stavanger, Norway
    Posts
    1,808
    In my humble oppinion, there is no use in disabling the level2 cache. Except for testing-purposes, then.

    What motherboard do you have?? It could be your harddrives that don't handle the increase of your PCI-bus. If you can turn the FSB/PCI divider down to 1/3, it will help a lot on your PCI-speed.

    Anyhow, do as SSP said, get yourself a better fan, and test it. If it still doesn't work stable, try upping the voltage a notch.

    Duckman

    ------------------
    ------------------------
    Visit my homepage:
    matrix.crosswinds.net/~sverresjo/duckman.htm
    Site Content: Overclocking, cooling and a lot of BS about Me, Myself and I.
    Sorry, I didn't hear you, I was staring at your breasts.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 1998
    Location
    Huntsville, Tx
    Posts
    498
    yeah, I agree with you duckman, I had to disable the L2 cache to get my celly to 582 but I did notice a decrease in performance so I went back to the bios, re-enabled it and for some reason has ran ever since at 582 without any problems. Any ideas how that happened? i mean, it wouldn't even boot into windows, it would post but not boot. so how could just disabling the cache and then re-enabling it, cause it suddenly to work without problems?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Posts
    8
    mobo is DFI P2XBL rev.DE+.. HDD is Maxtor model 91360U4..
    HDD is hooked up on same cable as CDROM as 'primary master'.. wonder if it would help to use separate cable for each.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Posts
    48
    Originally posted by sweet swing:
    when I up FSB in BIOS to 75mhz, runs fine, get 563cpu. when I up to 83, shows as 624cpu, but it hangs after BIOS boot, b4 getting to desktop.
    thanks,

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •