Problems with Sandra 99
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Problems with Sandra 99

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    488

    Problems with Sandra 99

    I get a BSOD (Fatal Exception 0D) and a close of the program when I attempt to run the system summary or Mainboard info modules of Sisoft Sandra.
    I have:
    Biostar M7MKA
    K7 500
    128 megs generic PC100
    V3-3k video
    Aureal sound
    adaptec scsi adapter
    3com nic
    Quantum fireball 18.2 7200
    Samsung crapball 2.1 non-UDMA drive
    Yamaha 6416S CD-RW
    Pioneer 6x DVD
    Any thoughts??
    Thanks

    Also.. Just remembered. 3DMark 2000 freezes every time when it gets to the water part in the first adventure test.
    ------------------
    MooOoo!

    [This message has been edited by SkrUboL (edited 01-23-2000).]
    MoooOooOoo damnit!!
    -SkrUboL
    www.prism.gatech.edu/~gte166q

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    212
    I get the same thing happening to me...
    I've an Athlon 500@650 on a SD11,It just might not like the K7? (blue screen then reboot)

    ------------------
    Dodge this!
    [This message has been edited by Markie (edited 01-24-2000).]
    ATHLON XP@1.6
    ALPHA+120mm fan
    ABIT KR7A
    256 DDR cas2
    MATROX G550
    S.B LIVE PLATINUM
    PC-DVD
    20x10x40 CDRw
    SEAGATE 7200 28GIG
    SEAGATE "ERRICSON" 40.1GIG
    HITACHI CM761ET 19"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    488
    Which problem are you having? Sandra blue screen or 3D mark freezing or both?

    ------------------
    MooOoo!
    MoooOooOoo damnit!!
    -SkrUboL
    www.prism.gatech.edu/~gte166q

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    LONDON
    Posts
    62
    it can't be just the K7, 'cos both of these happen on my K6-2 450.
    I get the fatal exception in Sandra when i run the tune-up wizard, and 3d mark2000 freezes on exactly the same area on the demo, i need to restart to get back to windows.
    it seemed to werk when i first installed it though...
    BTW i have a V3 3k too. thank god other people have this problem also - i thought i'd screwed up my PC somehow!

    ------------------
    "It's ALIVE!!!!!!!!"
    Dr.Frankenstein forgets to install Windows.


    "It's ALIVE!!!!!!!!"
    Dr.Frankenstein forgets to install Windows.



  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    488
    That's odd, because my K7 replaced my K6-2 450 (still had the v3) and 3dmark worked fine (well, not fine, but I could get it to work) before I switched motherboards.. This is very strange indeed.

    ------------------
    MooOoo!
    MoooOooOoo damnit!!
    -SkrUboL
    www.prism.gatech.edu/~gte166q

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Somewhere out there :o)
    Posts
    100
    Hehe....I think u've got bad MoBo!
    I never had such problems in my life

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    488
    So you're saying that 3 of us all have bad motherboards? And they all just happen to be on AMD chips? btw, I tried underclocking my V3-3k to 143 mhz, and it made it a little further on 3Dmark but still froze.

    ------------------
    MooOoo!
    MoooOooOoo damnit!!
    -SkrUboL
    www.prism.gatech.edu/~gte166q

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •