500Es on a BP6?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 500Es on a BP6?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    960

    500Es on a BP6?

    I'm just curious will the BP6 support 500es? I thought that fc-pga adapters extist, but I am not sure is this true?

    ------------------
    No matter what a hooker tells you, there is no sex in the Champagne room.
    Their website said "Requires Linux Distrubution based on kernel 2.4.2 or better," so I went and installed FreeBSD.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    538
    No way In hell - Abit said that they stop developing a slotket for S370 to FC-PGA!!!
    Todor
    mollov@mail.bg

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    1,249
    Wan't there another company developing one? I seem to remember hering this.

    ------------------
    Welcome to the Socialist Republic of California visit us at www.todays-online.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,750
    Guess what? If they made a FC PGA to PPGA adapter you still can't use 500E's in dual processor systems. Here's a list from Intel showing the "S" codes for CPUs without dual support. I'm gonna cry now. NO DUAL CPU SUPPORT > SL3Q9(500E) / SL3R2(500E) / SL3VF(533EB) / SL3QA(550E) / SL3R3(550E) / SL3VH(600E) / SLVG(600EB) / SL3VJ(650 100 FSB) / SL3VK(667 133FSB) OK folks, thats all the coppermines they make and none have dual processor support. Intel can bite my ***.
    P4 2.8@4.0 dual R134A phase change chillers with 600watt thermoelectric array. Capable of -70F
    Nixie tube numeric display control panel and pneumatic motherboard tray.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Tulare, CA, USA
    Posts
    126
    they said that the celeron isn't capable of smp. what makes you think they're telling the truth now?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    545
    Hmmmmmm.......

    P3 is a great CPU, but Athlon is slightly better.

    I am now running my 500 Athlon at 650mhz with a Gigabyte mobo.

    All bought for less than US$300 with a fan enough to cool it and the o/cing card.

    This is sure good!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    960
    Lets lynch Intel!!! I want 500Es on my BP6 and I want them now.

    ------------------
    No matter what a hooker tells you, there is no sex in the Champagne room.
    Their website said "Requires Linux Distrubution based on kernel 2.4.2 or better," so I went and installed FreeBSD.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    960
    The right is Intel, and the left is me

    :-()----8

    Thats disgusting!!

    ------------------
    No matter what a hooker tells you, there is no sex in the Champagne room.
    Their website said "Requires Linux Distrubution based on kernel 2.4.2 or better," so I went and installed FreeBSD.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •