Good Mobo's w/ 1/2 AGP?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Good Mobo's w/ 1/2 AGP?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    171

    Good Mobo's w/ 1/2 AGP?

    I love the BX chipset. Abit did well, but at FSB's above 133 the AGB bus is too high.

    What is a good overclocking board w/ a 1/2 AGP divider?

    I have a pII 350@468 w/FSB 133
    a abit BX6 2.0 Mobo
    and a dimond V770 video card
    I type slow and spell everything wrong.
    ...glad we've got that outta the way!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    England
    Posts
    733
    If you got plans to get a geforce stick with the abit. Geforce can do 100Mhz agp. Not sure what the best via but they are all slower than bx's
    Athlon 1Ghz AXIA Stepping
    Abit KT7a Rev1
    256mb generic
    CL GTS 32ddr
    Vortex 2 (2048)
    GXP60 20Gbytes

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    545
    Hi!!

    Don't know how you did that but you are great man, running that on a 89mhz AGP.

    Are you lucky or what?
    Running that TNT2 on a 89mhz AGP??

    Wait a little more for the maturity of Via Pro 133/133A.

    Athlon are all cheaper than the P3 'E' with that on die cache, speed to speed, at least at my place here.

    If you can solder well, you better try Athlon. With the aspect of getting 700++mhz on a P3 500E/550E, getting the Via Pro 133/133A may be the only choice to run it stable.

    If not, wait a little, as most will say, for the i815. This will support 133mhz fsb as also PC133. I think PC100 will run on this at 100mhz and the fsb with 133mhz.

    Well, it is up to Intel to decide on when can they finalised their position on this chipset to replace BX. See the story at www.anandtech.com.

    Happy o/cing!!!!!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Markham, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,022
    I dunno about you guys, but I tried the Asus V6600 (SDRAM) and V6600 Deluxe (SGRAM) and none of them can handle FSB 140. Your best bet for AGP at FSB 150 has gotta be the G400.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    England
    Posts
    733
    It was with the creative ddr, on my brothers p3450 + bf6. Used agp 1/1 at 100Bus to test it at 100Mhz agp. I've read about some people been able to do 100MHz while other people couldn't. Strange!
    Athlon 1Ghz AXIA Stepping
    Abit KT7a Rev1
    256mb generic
    CL GTS 32ddr
    Vortex 2 (2048)
    GXP60 20Gbytes

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    England
    Posts
    733
    It was with the creative ddr, on my brothers p3450 + bf6. Used agp 1/1 at 100Bus to test it at 100Mhz agp. I've read about some people been able to do 100MHz while other people couldn't. Strange!
    Athlon 1Ghz AXIA Stepping
    Abit KT7a Rev1
    256mb generic
    CL GTS 32ddr
    Vortex 2 (2048)
    GXP60 20Gbytes

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •