Overclocking the k6-2/300
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Overclocking the k6-2/300

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA USA
    Posts
    43

    Overclocking the k6-2/300

    I have an AMD K6-2/300 on a PC100 m590 motherboard. I set the clock multiplier in the BIOS to 4.0x and the system has been running great at 350 for about 3 days now. I wonder why it didn't go to 400? I am still using the original fan and heatsink with some Radio Shack heat sink compound added. When I set the multiplier to 4.5x the system hangs after POST. Do I need to up the CPU voltage from the default of 2.2V to get higher speeds?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    14
    Hi,

    Are you sure that the FSB is 100MHz?
    350/4=87.5Mhz.
    You must controll the FSB jumper setting or
    if the jumper are not present, look the in the BIOS.

    Bye
    Aurelio

    [This message has been edited by aurelio (edited 11-17-99).]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA USA
    Posts
    43
    Hi Aurelio,

    I checked the bios and the CPU base frequency is set at 100mhz and the multiplier at 4x. It comes up as at 350. Windows 98 running perfectly.

    Hardy

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Joliet,IL
    Posts
    1,426
    Never trust your bios. Try using cpuid or cpuclk. I don't remember where I downloaded them. I believe cpuclk just gives you the total speed. Cpuid gives you all the info on fsb, multiplier, total speed.... Hope this helps.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    14
    Hi,hardy
    Hi,cbrsurfr

    you can find the utilities at this address
    http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA002374/nrklv/e/soft.html

    WCPUCLK
    self-extracting . Version 1.3@(official version) . 1999/04/25[SUN] . wclk130.exe . 21,223 Byte .
    http://cgi2.tky.3web.ne.jp/~nrklv/nrklv/cgi-bin/softdl.cgi?wclk130.exe

    WCPUID
    Version 2.6d (official version) . 1999/11/03[WED] . wcpu26d.exe . 68,165 Byte
    http://cgi2.tky.3web.ne.jp/~nrklv/nrklv/cgi-bin/softdl.cgi?wcpu26d.exe

    Look detailed web pages.

    Bye
    Aurelio

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Posts
    151
    goto the mb manf. web site and make sure your bios is up to date.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA USA
    Posts
    43
    Hi cbrsurfr, Thanks for the advice.
    Hi Aurelio thanks for the links,
    I have listed below the info from CPUID. The CPCUCLK program gave me the same speed. I also downloaded SOFSFP from the site but could not get it to work since my MB was not listed. Besides, there are some really scary things in there I really don't understand.

    [ WCPUID Ver.2.6d (c) 1996-99 By H.Oda! ]

    Processor : AMD K6-2 Model-8
    : 1 - 1D97D839
    Vendor ID : AuthenticAMD
    Type ID : 0 (0)
    Family ID : 5 (6)
    Model ID : 8 (8)
    Stepping ID : 0 (0)
    Brand ID : 0 (0)

    Clock Frequency
    Internal : 359.54 MHz
    External : ---
    Multiplier : ---

    L1 I-Cache : 32K
    L1 D-Cache : 32K
    L2 Cache : ---
    L2 Latency : ---

    MMX : Supported
    KNI/SSE : Not Supported
    3DNow! : Supported

    Machine : IBM PC/AT
    Version : Windows 98 Version 4.10.1998

    ----------- : --------
    F.Flags : 808009BF 80000005
    I@PCP : 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
    : 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
    A@EXT : 00000000 02800140 20020220 20020220
    : 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
    W@EXT : 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
    C@EXT : 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
    W@010A : 00000000 00000000
    W@0147 : 00000000 00000000
    A@C080 : 00000000 00000000
    A@C087 : 00000000 00000000
    A@C112 : 00000000 00000000
    A@C115 : 00000000 00000000

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA USA
    Posts
    43
    So I really got daring and set my multiplier to 5x and the CPU voltage to 2.4. It started to come up and reported 450 mhz then locked up. It would never even get back to POST after that and the only thing I could do was to clear CMOS and start from scratch.

    Scary stuff.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •