** HELP ** ABIT BX6 r2 and 366
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: ** HELP ** ABIT BX6 r2 and 366

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    houston, tx, usa
    Posts
    76

    ** HELP ** ABIT BX6 r2 and 366

    ok, this is the problem...(a newbe question)
    i have an ABIT BX6 r2 Celeron 366 ppga
    128mb PC100 and a monster Heat sink/fan combo and it will go into windows 98 SE and run great but when i reboot, it says the "CPU is unworkable you need to go into Softmenu and change it" if i hit F1 and continue it sets it back to a 366...Whats up?

    these are the settings i'm using!!
    366@458mhz
    ext. clock (pci)= 83mhz (1/2)
    multiplier factor = x5.5
    SEL100/66# signal = high
    apgclk/cpuclk = 2/3
    L2 cache latency = default
    speed errorhold = enabled
    cpu power supply = user define
    core volts = 2.20v

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    San Leandro CA
    Posts
    681
    disable the speed error hold. that keeps it from booting if it is not set to the cpu default
    You did what to whos' dog for how many jellybeans?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    1 hospital way
    Posts
    1,860
    It is ABIT's way of ensuring that you have the settings right for the CPU. Do what goldenfrog said and you will see it no longer. IF you keep upping the speed with it disableb and you cannot start it. you will have to reset the bios. Your motherboard manual will tell you how to do this.

    ------------------
    WINDOWS HAS NOT DECTECTED A KEYBOARD PLEASE PRESS 'F1' TO CONTINUE OR 'F2' TO ABORT.
    whatever

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    houston, tx, usa
    Posts
    76
    Thanks, works like a champ!!

    is there any other settings i may need to
    change to get more speed, it doesn't seem to want to do 550@2.3v. What else can i try
    to see if it will really do it?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    San Leandro CA
    Posts
    681
    Will your comp post at 550? Meaning will it display the 550 speed then hang?

    ------------------
    You did what to who's dog for how many jellybeans?
    You did what to whos' dog for how many jellybeans?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    houston, tx, usa
    Posts
    76
    YES...
    550@2.3v it post and goes into goes past the windows start-up screen then loads drivers and locks on black screen just before loading the desktop...i've got it all the way to the desk top before but it hangs!!

    HELP PLEASE!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    1 hospital way
    Posts
    1,860
    heat is your enemy!!!!!!!111

    ------------------
    WINDOWS HAS NOT DECTECTED A KEYBOARD PLEASE PRESS 'F1' TO CONTINUE OR 'F2' TO ABORT.
    whatever

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    San Leandro CA
    Posts
    681
    Try turning off your L2 cache. Like jopey said it is probably heat. Do you know what kind of HSF combo you have? Are you using thermal grease?

    ------------------
    You did what to who's dog for how many jellybeans?
    You did what to whos' dog for how many jellybeans?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    houston, tx, usa
    Posts
    76
    i have a Global win FEP32 Monster socket 370
    heatsink/fan combo, and i'm using thermal grease!!

    the bois says the CPU temp is 40c/104f, is this to hot? OK disabled L2 cache, got a "windows protection error, you need to restart your computer"....i guess 550 is a
    no-go!!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    San Leandro CA
    Posts
    681
    Yeah sounds like you won't get it without better cooling go all out and build a watercooling rig.

    ------------------
    You did what to who's dog for how many jellybeans?
    You did what to whos' dog for how many jellybeans?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    1 hospital way
    Posts
    1,860
    home.rochester.rr.com/winterchiller/

    [This message has been edited by jopey (edited 11-17-99).]
    whatever

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    houston, tx, usa
    Posts
    76
    WOW...seems like a lot of work and money to get to 550+, i'll just hang at 450mhz awhile and pick up a PIII 450@600+ for about $200 in a couple of months!! But really THANKS TO EVERYBODY WHO POSTED!! It really help this newbe out

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •