Who has the PIII 450@558
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Who has the PIII 450@558

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    136

    Who has the PIII 450@558

    God dammit, my system keeps hanging at 558 with the pIII450. I have an abit bx6rII, 128 megs 8ns ram, and a great cooling system from 3dfxcool. I tried upping the voltage to 2.2 and 2.3 but nothing is working. please help
    I came here to chew bubble gum and kick ***. And I'm all out of bubble gum.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Algonquin Illinois
    Posts
    1,712
    DUkid... 1 would think its your ram... try a lower setting and post again, more info would be good, and what drive ie; type/ manufacturer
    Help me get this Boot outta my azz!!!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Posts
    3,425
    Duke, your ram is good for 125MHz FSB so you are fine on that. Have you tried running it a 2.0volts? I run my PIII450@558 with the standard 2.0 v. However, I am using the BE6 board, the BX6r2 might need more but I would always start at 2.0v. Also, where you able to overclock it to anything else besides 558?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    1 hospital way
    Posts
    1,860
    give us more info. like what temps are you running. you could have the best cooling for the processor but not vent the case which would do the same thing...lockups. maybe your ram won't go 124 you might have to get pc133. just remember that just because it is 8ns ram doesn't mean it will go over 100 mhz.
    whatever

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    136
    Alright guys, here it is. I'm running at 527 fine right now. No lockups or anything, this is at 2.2 volts. The cpu temp is 35c idle and 43c for games. I have a maxtor hd 8.4 gigs. Everything looks fine and dandy, but at 558 muchos problemas start, do you think a 250 watt power supply is enough. help
    I came here to chew bubble gum and kick ***. And I'm all out of bubble gum.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    136
    he guys, did you leave me, i still need help
    I came here to chew bubble gum and kick ***. And I'm all out of bubble gum.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    1 hospital way
    Posts
    1,860
    you maybe not beable to hit 558 mhz with that 450...you did say that you did have a maxtor hd...I heard that they don't overclock well. that could be your problem. at 124mhz fsb your pci bus is running pretty fast if you are using the 1/3 for your pci bus. I don't know if that board supports 1/4 pci bus if it does give it a try. you should also have your AGP to 2/3. try these out and post again with your results
    whatever

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Odessa, TX, 79762
    Posts
    7
    Hello,

    My ABIT BE6 is running a 450@ 558 MHz.. I have a western digital HD 10.1Gg..WinLT Modem (POS).. PCI128 Sound Blaster.. Voodoo3 3000. Running 124MHz(1/4) and seems to be working ok, only problem is 3d gets a little jerky. Probably going to have to cool the processor on the card or something.

    David

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    VIC, Australia
    Posts
    500
    I'm running my PIII 450 @ 600 MHz on a BE6. It runs perfectly fine, no lockups or nothing.
    Duffman: Set your AGP to 2/3, it should get rid of that "jerkyness".
    AMD Athlon XP 1800+, Abit KR7A-R, 512MB PC2700 DDR CAS2, 2x IBM 30.6GXP running RAID 0, Asus GeForce2 MX, Hercules GameTheater XP, SMC 1210TX Nic...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    newman,ca,U.S.A
    Posts
    4
    i dont have one...but i might get it soon

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    8
    I have a P3 450@558 on a Abit BX6-2. 256 Siemens SDRAM. It runs GREAT, never ANY probs with it. For video cards I have Diamond V2 SLI, and a Diamond TNT2U. Like I said, no problems at all.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    67
    I'm havin some problems o/c'ing a p3 450 myself, but for diff reasons. My ram won't allow me to o/c the bus to 124mhz, so I'm sittin at 112mhz bus right now. I was just wondering if anyone has experimented with any of the in-between speeds. I have an Asus P2B-F and I noticed that there are jumper settings for FSB of 115 and 120mhz as well. The reason I haven't tried them is because according to the manual, this is o/c'ing the pci to 38 and 40 respectively. This seemed awfully high for the pci. Any thoughts on this?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    480
    Bolistic!

    You are already running pretty far out of specs with pci bus of 37.33. I'd push it to 115 to see if it'll go. If memory is whats holding you back, you could try to up the I/O voltage. My P3B-F has settings for 3.5 and 3.65. This could help you get to 124 which uses 1/4 multiplier and would be a much better pci bus speed.

    ------------------
    If it ain't broke, tweak it!!
    If it ain't broke, tweak it!!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Seattle,Wa.,USA
    Posts
    4
    You might want to try a L2 latency change,I got a big increace by going to set 1. I don't know if your MB supports this take a look; give it a try.

    ------------------
    Daniel
    Daniel

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •