Overclocking a K6-2 300?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Overclocking a K6-2 300?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    54

    Overclocking a K6-2 300?

    Anybody done this? My K6-2 300 is currently running at 2.2 Core, 3.0 Clock Mult., 100 MHZ FSB. My mb is a V70MA-BASE (Acer?). I can set my core to either 2.2,2.3,2.8,2.9,3.2,3.3. I can set my FSB to either 66,75,83,95,100 and I can set my clock mult. to 2.0 -> 5.5 by .5 increments. My CPU has a fan and heatsink (supplied with system). Suggestions?
    "We've got both kinds, Country AND Western!"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Easthampton, MA USA
    Posts
    41
    Yea man, I just got my 350 to 400 . Just try it first at(3.5) 350 2.2v. If that don't work try it at 2.3v. But before you raise anything increase the cooling factor. I attached acouple more heat sync's and an other fan on the side of the main heat sync so I got a fan blow down onto the h/s and a fan blowing heat out. Remember if your'e not increasing the cooling it won't work and you'll be **** outta luck if it goes,
    Opinions are like *******s,everyone has one!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Houston TX. USA
    Posts
    2,308
    The K6-2 300 w\100mhz buss is a pretty good overclocker,atleast some are,I had one that ran @ 350 2.2v no problem,and 400 @ 2.4v stable.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    2,550
    I have a K6-2 300 running at 400 at 2.3volts with stock HS/FAN and no extra cooling.
    CPUMark99 - 28 not in SafeMode.
    I guess it all depends on the CPU.
    Kevin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    England
    Posts
    733
    I've got a k62-300 that won't go any higher than 300Mhz. It's 1 year old and is on a pc-chips motherboard which might explain why it won't overclock.
    Athlon 1Ghz AXIA Stepping
    Abit KT7a Rev1
    256mb generic
    CL GTS 32ddr
    Vortex 2 (2048)
    GXP60 20Gbytes

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    54
    Tried it last night at 350 (100*3.5) @2.2V - no go (Win98 wouldn't come up). Is it worth trying 2.3V?
    "We've got both kinds, Country AND Western!"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    2,550
    I see no harm in going up to 2.4 volts. Try it at 2.3v and see...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •