Those who have a celeron 366 cooling options
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Those who have a celeron 366 cooling options

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Kingston, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    61

    Those who have a celeron 366 cooling options

    What are you using to cool your celeron to get 550 I'm waiting for a alpha to come in the mail but can I go to 550 without it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    1,249
    Some people are using the stock fan. I am using the newer version of the Alpha. The really large one. It works great. Just remember to get a real thin layer of heatsink compound between the chip and the heatsink. And make sure your case has good airflow. Tie up your cables to one side and ad a case fan to the front if you don't have one.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    230
    I am using a PHO from www.3dfxcool.com And my 366 dances at 578(105FSB) at 32-26c under 100% load, this is on a Abit BM6 motherbord. Oh and of corse i got thermal compund.
    The Rifter

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,302
    I run my 366@550 at 2.0v with Stock Intel heatsink/fan that came with my 400...
    "If it works it's not overclocked!"
    My Stuff

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    22
    I am using global win old heatsink and I run my celeron @ 567 MHz @ 2 volt and the temperature around 30 C degree.
    You don't really need alpha, but you need good celeron, for example week 27 like mine, it's posted at 616 MHz @ 2 volt.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Sao Paulo, SP, Brazil
    Posts
    320
    I am using Alpha cooler and works fine at 605 with 2.3 volts.. with full load, it gets 38 C


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Kingston, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    61
    Thank you for your reples, I'm worried about the temp because I'm using an Abit Bh6 board which does not have a cpu temp mon on it.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •