I got it! 500MHZ
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: I got it! 500MHZ

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    State College, PA
    Posts
    632

    I got it! 500MHZ

    I have 400MHZ(Just got one today because I broke my previous one). I am running it at 500MHZ 2.8V stable. I am using alpha cooler with 60mm fan that came with it. My sisoft benchmark is 1311/610 for CPU and 1334/997 for multimedia. I feel better now because I have alpha running full time with fan sucking hot air out of it. I also have another fan on the side of the heatsink blowing air to heatsink. I don't know how long it will last at 2.8V but I am sure it will last long! I got this 400MHZ baby for $67 from www.neutronet.com It is an OEM version. My previous broken 400MHZ won't boot up at 2.8v...... maybe this chip is good..... like how some celery are good for oc......

    Tim

    ------------------


    [This message has been edited by Tim Lee (edited 08-07-99).]

    [This message has been edited by Tim Lee (edited 08-08-99).]
    PIII 650@806
    PC133 128MB ECC
    ABIT BE6
    TNT2 Ultra
    WD SCSI2 10K 5.2ms 18.3G
    Vortex2 w/ digital out
    Sony MHC-5500 Digital Signal Processer - 30 equalizers and Dynamic Sound

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    State College, PA
    Posts
    632
    After I posted above post, I've been running a little test of mine. I ran Starcraft with all the possible cheats: power overwhelming, operation cwal, black sheep wall, show me the money, something for nothing at MELEE without attacking any computer- 7 computers with tons of them attacked and I played defense. I have been running it for almost an hour and it never quit or nothing slowed down. I am extremely happy about it and I recommend Alpha heat sink and fan to everyone!

    Tim

    ------------------
    PIII 650@806
    PC133 128MB ECC
    ABIT BE6
    TNT2 Ultra
    WD SCSI2 10K 5.2ms 18.3G
    Vortex2 w/ digital out
    Sony MHC-5500 Digital Signal Processer - 30 equalizers and Dynamic Sound

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    State College, PA
    Posts
    632
    In addition to Alpha, is PELTIER worth getting it? I've heard that there is a condensation problem with it. What kind of problems do you get? Let me know

    Thanks

    Tim

    ------------------
    PIII 650@806
    PC133 128MB ECC
    ABIT BE6
    TNT2 Ultra
    WD SCSI2 10K 5.2ms 18.3G
    Vortex2 w/ digital out
    Sony MHC-5500 Digital Signal Processer - 30 equalizers and Dynamic Sound

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Elkhart Lake WI
    Posts
    575
    holy bat balls robin...2.8V!!!!!! holy ****
    i ran 500 @2.2Vcore...1.90v with my peltier
    i don't have an alpha cooler i made my own...
    sisoft sandra says 1360/669 for cpu..

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    State College, PA
    Posts
    632
    Is it stable at 2.2V? I know that 2.6v is the limit for AMD II. At 2.8v it runs w/o any problem. My sucky Compaq mobo has settings for 2.2 2.3 2.8 2.9 so I have no choice other than sticking with 2.8V. I will try 2.3 now and see what happens. Cool that your work at 1.9v? Any problem using peltier?

    Tim

    ------------------


    [This message has been edited by Tim Lee (edited 08-07-99).]
    PIII 650@806
    PC133 128MB ECC
    ABIT BE6
    TNT2 Ultra
    WD SCSI2 10K 5.2ms 18.3G
    Vortex2 w/ digital out
    Sony MHC-5500 Digital Signal Processer - 30 equalizers and Dynamic Sound

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    State College, PA
    Posts
    632
    I tried at 2.3v. Monitor is not even turned on! so I tried to gamble. I set the setting of voltage on compaq mobo and found a setting that works fine. THE PROBLEM IS THAT SISOFT benchmark score is lower than at 2.8V..... I got 1274/586 1287/962 for cpu/multi. Is this mean that the voltage is lower than 2.8v? Please let me know cuz I don't wanna fry it.

    Thanks

    Tim

    ------------------
    PIII 650@806
    PC133 128MB ECC
    ABIT BE6
    TNT2 Ultra
    WD SCSI2 10K 5.2ms 18.3G
    Vortex2 w/ digital out
    Sony MHC-5500 Digital Signal Processer - 30 equalizers and Dynamic Sound

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    State College, PA
    Posts
    632
    It seems to me that any voltage lower than 2.4v won't work...... I think I will leave it at 2.8v Is it really that high? Do you think I will damage the chip even with a good cooling system? Maybe I should get a peltier? What do you think?

    Tim

    ------------------
    PIII 650@806
    PC133 128MB ECC
    ABIT BE6
    TNT2 Ultra
    WD SCSI2 10K 5.2ms 18.3G
    Vortex2 w/ digital out
    Sony MHC-5500 Digital Signal Processer - 30 equalizers and Dynamic Sound

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    wy
    Posts
    110
    I think there is some confusion here are you talking celeron 400 of k62 or 3 400, if its a k6 2.8 should be ok as long as you keep it cool, 2.8 on a celeron is asking for a meltdown.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    State College, PA
    Posts
    632
    I am talking about AMD II 400. It runs stable at 500MHZ.... w/o peltier. I think I will leave it at 500MHZ 2.8v It only cost $65 these days...... Getting a peltier soon.

    Tim

    ------------------
    PIII 650@806
    PC133 128MB ECC
    ABIT BE6
    TNT2 Ultra
    WD SCSI2 10K 5.2ms 18.3G
    Vortex2 w/ digital out
    Sony MHC-5500 Digital Signal Processer - 30 equalizers and Dynamic Sound

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    State College, PA
    Posts
    632
    I was able to ask Compaq tech and found the voltage setting for 2.6v It works perfectly at that setting. I feel much better at 2.6v than 2.8v.......

    Tim

    ------------------
    PIII 650@806
    PC133 128MB ECC
    ABIT BE6
    TNT2 Ultra
    WD SCSI2 10K 5.2ms 18.3G
    Vortex2 w/ digital out
    Sony MHC-5500 Digital Signal Processer - 30 equalizers and Dynamic Sound

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Chico, CA, United States
    Posts
    278
    Maybe you got it burned in at 2.8V--then you were able to lower the voltage back to 2.6V and it was still stable. I've heard lots of people talking about "burning in" a chip at a certain clock speed in order to make it stable.

    Contrary to the e-mails that I've sent you, given your success at 500MHz @ 2.8V I might try 2.7V or maybe 2.8V. Maybe I might even be able to make 523MHz since mine can post at 2.6V...

    -JGene

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    State College, PA
    Posts
    632
    Maybe I should try 5*105MHZ = 525MHZ..... I will see if it runs stable at 2.6v I don't want to push it too hard tho.

    Tim

    ------------------
    PIII 650@806
    PC133 128MB ECC
    ABIT BE6
    TNT2 Ultra
    WD SCSI2 10K 5.2ms 18.3G
    Vortex2 w/ digital out
    Sony MHC-5500 Digital Signal Processer - 30 equalizers and Dynamic Sound

  13. #13
    Acrona Guest
    I have a amd k6-2 450 @550 2.8 volts. Runs great. Only problem I have experienced is that after about 15hours I have to restart cause it has a major heating problem. That is only a minor problem though.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    State College, PA
    Posts
    632
    Acrona, what kind of cooling system do you have? I am planning to oc to 550MHZ using peltier. I don't think it will work tho.



    ------------------
    PIII 650@806
    PC133 128MB ECC
    ABIT BE6
    TNT2 Ultra
    WD SCSI2 10K 5.2ms 18.3G
    Vortex2 w/ digital out
    Sony MHC-5500 Digital Signal Processer - 30 equalizers and Dynamic Sound

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Chico, CA, United States
    Posts
    278
    Acrona probably disabled the chips' internal cache to get a speed that high. I've heard of a few people that were able to overclock to 550MHz by disabling the internal cache. You can get the same kind of results with a PIII-550->700MHz. But in doing so, you CPU takes a whopper of a performance hit since it has to use the external cache to get all the data it needs.

    Anybody tried attaching a Peltier to an Alpha-heatsink/fan combo? I've heard you can cool your chip all the way down to 18C... Dunno what kinda goo one would use to attach the TEC to the Alpha though.

    -JGene

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •