Celery/PIII overclocking
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Celery/PIII overclocking

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    State College, PA
    Posts
    632

    Celery/PIII overclocking

    I currently have AMD II and I have done a lot of overclocking with AMD machines. I am planning to custom built Celery or PIII system. Can you change the multiplier setting and system bus on both of them? I've heard that you can only change system bus on celery. Also, can you buy un-locked PIII processor? how do you unlock it? How high can you oc PIII450? Also, which celery can break 600MHZ mark ?

    Thanks in advance.

    Tim

    ------------------
    PIII 650@806
    PC133 128MB ECC
    ABIT BE6
    TNT2 Ultra
    WD SCSI2 10K 5.2ms 18.3G
    Vortex2 w/ digital out
    Sony MHC-5500 Digital Signal Processer - 30 equalizers and Dynamic Sound

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma, USA
    Posts
    1,253
    Iiiiii cooomeee frrrooommm the fuuutttuurreeee.... P3s **** today!
    Intel 2500k @ 4.5 GHz | Sapphire 6870 1GB | 8GB DDR31600 | Gigabyte Z68A-D3H-B3 | 640 GB WD Caviar Black | 500GB WD something | ASUS Xonar DS | Logitech Z-5300e | Logitech G500 | Das Keyboard Cherry MX Brown | Dell S2740L

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C., Canada
    Posts
    8,098
    Can you change the multiplier setting and system bus on both of them?
    Multiplier, no. FSB, yes. The best would be the Tualatin versions. Ol' man reports great OC potential on the Tual Cel by using the 133fsb.
    Unsure about mobile versions of P3.
    Recommend reading up on the Coppermine and Tualatin versions at the cpu history sites -- just google. The Tual requires a different motherboard. It's still a socket 370, but not pin compatible, ie. it'll go in but not work. Adapters for the earlier Coppermine boards are available, but bios upgrades may not be. Most of the used stuff out there will be Coppermine, so be careful.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,266
    DanceMan, date...
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,505
    Originally posted by Shinma
    DanceMan, date...
    LOL i didnt see that.

    was just about to tell the guy to think about a Sempron system if hes on a budget.
    Shuttle System l Intel Core2Extreme l 8GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    IBM ThinkPad T60 l 2GHz Core2Duo l 4GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,263
    Originally posted by Shinma
    DanceMan, date...

    ROFL...

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C., Canada
    Posts
    8,098

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma, USA
    Posts
    1,253
    >_> I had to post that. I was too bored a few nights ago.
    Intel 2500k @ 4.5 GHz | Sapphire 6870 1GB | 8GB DDR31600 | Gigabyte Z68A-D3H-B3 | 640 GB WD Caviar Black | 500GB WD something | ASUS Xonar DS | Logitech Z-5300e | Logitech G500 | Das Keyboard Cherry MX Brown | Dell S2740L

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •